Categories

A sample text widget

Etiam pulvinar consectetur dolor sed malesuada. Ut convallis euismod dolor nec pretium. Nunc ut tristique massa.

Nam sodales mi vitae dolor ullamcorper et vulputate enim accumsan. Morbi orci magna, tincidunt vitae molestie nec, molestie at mi. Nulla nulla lorem, suscipit in posuere in, interdum non magna.

Canterbury Bird List


CHECKLIST to the BIRDS OF the CHRISTCHURCH area
3 Incl. BANKS PENINSULA, LAKE ELLESMERE,
LOWER WAIMAKARIRI R and COASTAL SEAS
4 4th Edition March 2009
compiled by Andrew Crossland
5
6 Origin Status
7 NZ (NZ breeding) Ex Locally extinct (formerly residen, now extinct/ decade)
8 Au (Australia) R Resident (present year round)
9 P (Pacific Islands) RS Resident with seasonal influxes
10 O (Oceanic) S Seasonal (occurs annually in season)
11 M (N Hemisphere migrant) Ir Irregular visitor (occurs at least once every 5 years)
12 I (Introduced) V Vagrant (occurs less often than once every 5 years)
13 * Breeding
14 T in Transit only
15 RI Reintroduced
16 IED Introduced, Established, subsequently Died out
17 Waimak R CHCH
coastal zone
CHCH inland zone Port Hills Ellesmere CCC part Ellesmere SDC part Banks Pen Oceanic to 12 mile limit
18 ORDER
PODICIPEDIFORMES
19
20 Family Podicipedidae
(grebes)
21 1 Australasian Crested Grebe (NZ)
Podiceps cristatus australis
V RS* S S
22 2 Hoary-headed Grebe (Au)
Poliocephalus poliocecphalus
V V
23 3 New Zealand Dabchick (NZ)
Poliocephalus rufopectus
Ex Ex Ex Ex Ex Ex
24 4 Australasian Little Grebe (NZ)
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae novaehollandiae
Ir Ir V
25
26 ORDER  PROCELLARIIFORMES
27
28 Family Diomedeidae  (albatrosses, mollymawks)
29 5 Snowy Albatross (O)
Diomedea exulans.
Ir
30 6 Gibson’s Albatross (NZ)
Diomedea gibsoni.
V S
31 7 Antipodean Albatross (NZ)
Diomedea antipodensis.
S
32 8 Northern Royal Albatross (NZ)
Diomedea sanfordi.
S
33 9 Southern Royal Albatross (NZ)
Diomedea epomophora
S
34 10 Campbell Albatross (Mollymawk) (NZ)
Diomedea melanophrys impavida
S
35 11 Black-browed Albatross (Mollymawk) (NZ)
Diomedea melanophrys melanophrys
S
36 12 Salvin’s Albatross (Mollymawk) (NZ)
Thalassarche salvini
S RS
37 13 White-capped Albatross (Mollymawk) (NZ)
Thalassarche steadi
S RS
38 14 Buller’s Albatross (Mollymawk) (NZ)
Thalassarche bulleri
S
39 15 Light-mantled Sooty Albatross (NZ)
Phoebetria palpebrata
V V
40
41 Family Procellariidae  (shearwaters, diving petrels, fulmars, prions, gadfly petrels)
42 16 Northern Giant Petrel (NZ)
Macronectes halli
S S S
43 17 Southern Giant Petrel (O)
Macronectes giganteus
S S S
44 18 Buller’s Shearwater (NZ)
Puffinus bulleri
S
45 19 Sooty Shearwater (NZ)
Puffinus grieseus
S V Ex Ir Ir R* RS
46 20 Short-tailed Shearwater (Au)
Puffinus tenuirostris
S
47 21 Flesh-footed Shearwater (NZ)
Puffinus carneipes
S
48 22 Fluttering Shearwater (NZ)
Puffinus gavia
S
49 23 Hutton’s Shearwater (NZ)
Puffinus huttoni
S S S
50 24 Common Diving Petrel (NZ)
Pelecanoides urinatrix urinatrix
S
51 25 White-chinned Petrel (NZ)
Procellaria aequinoctialis
S
52 26 Westland Petrel (NZ)
Procellaria westlandica
S
53 27 Kerguelen Petrel (O)
Lugensa brevirostris
V Ir
54 28 Antarctic Fulmar (O)
Fulmarus glacialoides
V S
55 29 Snares Cape Petrel (NZ)
Daption capense australe
S NZ.S
56 30 Southern Cape Petrel   (O)
Daption capense capense
S S
57 31 Blue Petrel (O)
Halobaena caerulea
Ir
58 32 Fairy Prion (NZ)
Pachyptila turtur
V V Ex? R* RS
59 33 Fulmar Prion (NZ)
Pachyptila crassirostris
Ir
60 34 Broad-billed Prion (NZ)
Pachyptila vittata
V V V S
61 35 Thin-billed Prion (NZ)
Pachyptila belcheri
Ir
62 36 Salvin’s Prion (NZ)
Pachyptila salvini
Ir
63 37 Mottled Petrel (NZ)
Pterodroma inexpectata
Ex Ex Ir
64 38 Black-winged Petrel (NZ)
Pterodroma nigripennis
V Ir
65 39 White-headed Petrel (NZ)
Pterodroma lessonii
S
66 40 Grey-faced Petrel (NZ)
Pteredroma macroptera
S
67
68 Family Oceanitidae (storm petrels)
69 41 Grey-backed Storm Petrel (NZ)
Oceanites nereis
S
70 42 White-faced Storm Petrel (NZ)
Pelagodroma marina
R
71 43 Wilson’s Storm Petrel (NZ)
Oceanites oceanicus
V Ir
72
73 ORDER  SPHENISIFORMES
74
75 Family Spheniscidae  (penguins)
76 44 Yellow-eyed Penguin (NZ)
Megadyptes antipodes
S R* S
77 45 Northern Gentoo Penguin (O)
Pygoscelis papua papua
V
78 46 Little Blue Penguin (NZ)
Eudyptula minor sub.sp.
S S S
79 47 White-flippered Penguin (NZ)
Eudyptula minor albosignata
R* R* R
80 48 Eastern Rockhopper Penguin (NZ)
Eudyptes chrysccome filholi
V V Ir
81 49 Fiordland Crested Penguin (NZ)
Eudyptes pachryhnchus
S S S
82 50 Snares-crested Penguin (NZ)
Eudyptes robustus
V S
83 51 Erect-crested Penguin (NZ)
Eudyptes sclateri
V V Ir
84
85 ORDER PELECANIFORMES
86
87 Family Pelecanidae (pelicans)
88 52 Australian Pelican (Au)
Peecanus conspicillatus conspicillatus
V V
89
90 Family Sulidae  (gannets and boobies)
91 53 Australasian Gannet (NZ)
Morus serrator
S S S
92 54 Brown Booby (P)
Sula leucogaster
V
93
94 Family Phalacrocoracidae  (cormorants and shags)
95 55 Black Cormorant (NZ)
Phalacrocorax carbo novaehollandiae
RS RS* RS T RS RS RS* RS
96 56 Pied Cormorant (NZ)
Phalacrocorax varius varius
S RS* Ir S S RS* RS
97 57 Little Black Cormorant (NZ)
Phalacrocorax sulcirostris
Ir RS Ir V V S
98 58 Little Cormorant (NZ)
Phalacrocorax melanoleucos brevirostris
RS RS* RS* T RS RS* RS RS
99 59 Spotted Shag (NZ)
Stictocarbo punctatus punctatus
R* S S R* R
100 60 King Shag/Stewart Is Shag (NZ)
Leucocarbo sp.
V
101
102 ORDER  CICONIIFORMES
103
104 Family Ardeidae  (herons and bitterns)
105 61 White-faced Heron (NZ)
Ardea novaehollandiae novaehollandiae
R* RS* RS* R* RS* RS* RS*
106 62 White Heron (NZ)
Egretta alba modesta
Ir S S S S S
107 63 Intermediate Egret (Au)
Egretta intermedia
V
108 64 Little Egret (Au)
Egretta garzetta
V Ir Ir Ir
109 65.1 Reef Heron (NZ)
Egretta sacra sacra
Ir V V R*?
110 65.2 Reef Heron (White phase)  (Au)
Egretta sacra
V
111 66 Cattle Egret (Au)
Bubulcus ibis coromandus
Ir S S S S S
112 67 Nankeen Night Heron (NZ)
Nycticorax caledonicus
V V
113 68 Australasian Bittern (NZ)
Botaurus poiciloptilus
RS* RS*? RS*? RS* RS* RS*?
114
115 Family Threskornithidae  (ibises and spoonbills)
116 69 Glossy Ibis (Au)
Plegadis falcinellus
S Ir S
117 70 Australian White Ibis (Au)
Threskiornis molucca
V V V V
118 71 Royal Spoonbill (NZ)
Platalea regia
Ir R V R R S
119
120 ORDER  ANSERIFORMES
121
122 Family Anatidae  (swans, geese, ducks)
123 72 Mute Swan (I)
Cygnus olor
V S R* R* R* S
124 73 Black Swan (NZ)
Cygnus atratus
S RS* RS* RS* RS* RS*
125 74 Canada Goose (I)
Branta canadensis maxima
RS* RS* RS* T RS* RS* RS*
126 75 Greylag (Feral) Goose
Anser anser
R* R* R* R* R* R*
127 76 Cape Barren Goose (I)
Cereopsis novaehollandiae
V Ir Ir V V
128 77 Paradise Shelduck (NZ)
Tadorna variegata
RS* RS* R* R* R* R* R*
129 78 Chestnut-breasted Shelduck (NZ)
Tadorna tadornoides
Ir V Ir Ir
130 79 Blue Duck (NZ)
Hymenolaimus malacorhynchos
Ex
131 80.1 Mallard (I)
Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos
RS* RS* RS* R* RS* RS* RS* S
132 80.2 Mallard/Grey Duck Hybrid (I)
Anas platyrhynchus x superciliosa
RS* RS* RS* R* RS* RS* RS* S
133 81 Grey Duck (NZ)
Anas superciliosa superciliosa
R* RS* RS* Ir RS* RS* RS*
134 82 Grey Teal (NZ)
Anas gracilis
RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS*
135 83 Brown Teal (NZ)
Anas aucklandica chlorotis
Ex RI Ex Ex Ex Ex
136 84 New Zealand Shoveler (NZ)
Anas rhynchotis variegata
R* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS*
137 85 New Zealand Scaup (NZ)
Aythya novaeseelandiae
R* RS* RS* S RS* RS* RS*
138 86 White-eyed Duck (Au)
Aythya australis
V V V
139
140 ORDER  FALCONIFORMES
141
142 Family Accipitridae  (kites, eagles, hawks and allies)
143 87 Australasian Harrier (NZ)
Circus approximans
R* RS* R* RS* RS* RS* R* T
144
145 Family Falconidae  (falcons)
146 88 New Zealand Falcon (NZ)
Falco novaeseelandiae
Ir S Ir S V V R*?
147 89 Australian Hobby (Au)
Falco longipennis
V
148 90 Nankeen Kestrel (Au)
Falco cenchroides cenchroides
V V
149
150 ORDER  GALLIFORMES
151
152 Family Phasianidae  (partridges, quails, pheasants, turkeys)
153 91 California Quail (I)
Callipepla californica brunnescens
R* R* R* R* R* R* R*
154 92 Red-legged Partridge (I)
Alectoris rufa
IED IED
155 93 Grey Partridge (I)
Perdix peridx
IED
156 94 Ring-necked Pheasant (I)
Phasianus colchicus
R* R* R* R* R* R* R*
157 95 New Zealand Quail (NZ)
Cortunix novaezelandiae novaezelandiae
Ex Ex Ex Ex EX Ex Ex
158 96 Feral Peafowl (I)
Pavo cristatus
R* R* R*
159 97 Helmeted Guineafowl (I)
Numida meleagris
R* R*
160 98 Feral Chicken (I)
Gallus gallus
R R R
161
162 ORDER  GRUIFORMES
163
164 Family Rallidae  (rails, gallinules, coots)
165 99 Banded Rail (NZ)
Rallus philippensis assimilis
Ex Ex Ex Ex Ex Ex
166 100 Western Weka (NZ)
Gallirallus australis australis
IED IED IED
167 101 Buff Weka (NZ)
Galliralus australis hectori
Ex Ex Ex Ex Ex Ex Ex
168 102 Spotless Crake (NZ)
Porzana tabuensis plumbea
R? Ex Ex R*? R? Ex
169 103 Marsh Crake (NZ)
Porzana pusilla affinis
R* R* R*? R* R* R*
170 104 Pukeko (NZ)
Porphyrio porphyrio melanotus
RS* RS* RS* R* R* R*
171 105 Australasian Coot
Fulica atra australis
S RS* V V
172
173 ORDER  CHARADRIIFORMES
174
175 Family Rostratulidae (painted snipes)
176 106 Australian Painted Snipe (Au)
Rostratula australis
V
177
178 Family  Haematopodidae  (oystercatchers)
179 107 South Island Pied Oystercatcher (NZ)
Haematopus ostralegus finschi
S* RS S* S S RS
180 108 Variable Oystercatcher
Haematopus unicolor
RS S Ir RS*
181
182 Family Recurvirostridae  (stilts and avocets)
183 109 Pied Stilt (NZ)
Himantopus himantopus leucocephalus
RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS*
184 110 Black Stilt   (NZ)
Himantopus novaezelandiae
Ir V S S V
185 111 Red-necked Avocet (NZ- formerly)
Recurvirostra novaehollandiae
Ex Ex Ex Ex
186
187 Family Glareolidae (pratincoles and coursers)
188 112 Oriental Pratincole (M)
Glareola maldivarum
V
189
190 Family Charadriidae  (dotterels, plovers, lapwings, turnstones)
191 113 New Zealand Dotterel (NZ)
Charadrius obscurus
Ex V Ex V V Ex
192 114 Banded Dotterel (NZ)
Charadrius bicinctus bicinctus
S* RS* S* RS* RS* S
193 115 Red-capped Dotterel (Au)
Charadrius ruficapillus
V V V
194 116 Black-fronted Dotterel (NZ)
Charadrius melanops
V V V S
195 117 Large Sand Plover (M)
Charadrius leschenaultii
V V
196 118 Mongolian Plover (M)
Charadrius mongolus
V V V
197 119 Oriental Plover (M)
Charadrius veredus
V
198 120 Wrybill (NZ)
Anarhynchus frontalis
S* S S S V
199 121 Grey Plover (M)
Pluvialis dominica
V V V
200 122 Pacific Golden Plover (M)
Pluvialis fulva
V S S
201 123 Spur-winged Plover (NZ)
Vanellus miles novaehollandiae
RS* RS* RS* R* RS* RS* RS*
202 124 Turnstone (M)
Arenaria interpres
Ir S S S
203
204 Family Scolopacidae  (snipes, sandpipers, godwits, curlews)
205 125 Japanese Snipe (M)
Gallingo hardwickii
V
206 126 Red Knot (M)
Calidris canutus canutus
S S S
207 127 Great Knot (M)
Calidris tenuirostris
V
208 128 Sanderling (M)
Calidris alba
V V V
209 129 Stilt Sandpiper (M)
Calidris himantopus
V
210 130 Curlew Sandpiper (M)
Calidris ferruginea
V S S
211 131 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (M)
Calidris acuminata
V S S
212 132 Pectoral Sandpiper (M)
Calidris melanotos
V S S
213 133 Red-necked Stint (M)
Calidris rufficollis
V S S
214 134 Little Stint (M)
Calidris minuta
V V
215 135 Long-toed Stint (M)
Calidris subminuta
V
216 136 Asian Dowitcher (M)
Limnodromus semipalmatus
V
217 137 Far-Eastern Curlew (M)
Numenius madagascariensis
Ir Ir Ir
218 138 Asiatic Whimbrel (M)
Numenius phaeopus variegatus
Ir V V
219 139 American Whimbrel (M)
Numenius hudsonicus
V V V
220 140 Little Whimbrel (M)
Numenius minutus
V V
221 141 Eastern Bar-tailed Godwit (M)
Limosa lapponica baueri
RS S S S
222 142 Asiatic Black-tailed Godwit (M)
Limosa limosa melanuroides
Ir V Ir
223 143 Hudsonian Godwit (M)
Limosa haemastica
Ir V Ir
224 144 Alaskan Tattler (M)
Tringa incana
V V V
225 145 Siberian Tattler (M)
Tringa brevipes
Ir V V
226 146 Common Greenshank (M)
Tringa nebularia
V V
227 147 Marsh Sandpiper (M)
tringa stagnatilis
V V
228 148 Lesser Yellowlegs (M)
Tringa flavipes
V V
229 149 Terek Sandpiper (M)
Tringa terek
V V V
230 150 Eastern Broad-billed Sandpiper (M)
Limicola falcinellus sibiricus
V
231 151 Ruff (M)
Philomachus pugnax
V V V
232
233 Family Phalaropodidae  (phalaropes)
234 152 Grey Phalarope (M)
Phalaropus fulicarius
V
235 153 Red-necked Phalarope (M)
Phalaropus lobatus
V
236 154 Wilson’s Phalarope (M)
Phalaropus tricolor
V V
237
238 Family Stercorariidae  (skuas)
239 155 Brown (Sub-Antarctic) Skua (NZ)
Catharacta skua lonnbergi
V V V Ir? S?
240 156 South Polar Skua (O)
Catharacta maccormicki
V Ir?
241 157 Arctic Skua (M)
Stercorarius parasiticus
S Ir Ir S S
242 158 Pomarine Skua (M)
Stercorarius pomarinus
S V V S S
243
244 Family Laridae  (gulls and terns)
245 159 Black-backed Gull (NZ)
Larus dominicanus dominicanus
RS* RS* RS R RS* RS* RS* RS
246 160 Red-billed Gull (NZ)
Larus  scopulinus
Ir RS* S T RS RS RS* RS
247 161 Black-billed Gull (NZ)
Larus bulleri
RS* RS* S T S S S S
248 162 White-winged Black Tern (M)
Chlidonias leucopterus
Ir Ir S S
249 163 Gull-billed Tern (Au)
Gelochelidon nilotica
V
250 164 Black-fronted Tern (NZ)
Sterna albostriata
S* S S S S S S
251 165 Whiskered Tern (Au)
Chlidonias hybrida
V
252 166 Caspian Tern (NZ)
Sterna caspia
S* RS Ir RS* RS* RS RS
253 167 White-fronted Tern (NZ)
Sterna striata
S* RS* V RS RS RS* RS
254 168 Fairy Tern (NZ)
Sterna nereis davisae
Ex Ex Ex Ex
255 169 Eastern Little Tern (NZ)
Sterna albifrons sinensis
Ir Ir Ir
256 170 Bridled Tern (P)
Sterna anaethetus
V
257 171 Grey Ternlet (NZ)
Procelsterna cerulea albivittata
V
258
259 ORDER  COLUMBIFORMES
260
261 Family Columbidae  (pigeons and doves)
262 172 New Zealand Pigeon (NZ)
Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae novaeseelandiae
V Ir R* RS* Ir V R*
263 173 Feral Rock Pigeon (I)
Columba livia
R R* R* R* R* R* R*
264 174 Barbary Dove (I)
Streptopelia roseogrisea
V Ir R*? R*
265
266 ORDER  PSITTACIFORMES
267
268 Family Cacatuidae  (cockatoos)
269 175 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (I)
Cacatua galerita
V V Ir V R*
270
271 Family Psittacidae  (parrots)
272 176 South Island Kaka (NZ)
Nestor meridionalis meridionalis
Ex Ex V Ex
273 177 Kea (NZ)
Nestor notabilis
V V
274 178 Red-crowned Parakeet (NZ)
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae novaezelandiae
Ex Ex Ex Ex
275 179 Yellow-crowned Parakeet (NZ)
Cyanoramphus auriceps auriceps
Ex Ex Ex Ex
276
277 ORDER  CUCLIFORMES
278
279 Family Cuculidae  (cuckoos, koels and coucals)
280 180 Oriental Cuckoo (M)
Cuculus saturatus
V V
281 181 Fantailed Cuckoo (Au)
Cacomantis flabelliformis
V
282 182 Shining Cuckoo (NZ)
Chrysococcyx lucidus lucidus
S* S* S* S* S* S* S*
283 183 Long-tailed Cuckoo (NZ)
Eudynamys taitensis
Ir Ir Ir V V Ir?
284
285 ORDER STRIGIFORMES
286
287 Family Strigidae  (typical owls)
288 184 Morepork (NZ)
Ninox novaeseelandiae novaeseelandiae
Ex Ex Ex R*? Ex Ex R*
289 185 Little Owl (NZ)
Athene noctua
R* R* R* R* R* R* R*
290
291 Family Tytonidae  (barn owls)
292 186 Australian Barn Owl (Au)
Tyto alba delicatula
V V
293
294 ORDER APODIFORMES
295
296 Family Apodidae  (swifts)
297
298 187 Spine-tailed Swift (Au)
Hirundapus caudacutus
V V V
299
300 ORDER  CORACIIFORMES
301
302 Family Alcedinidae  (kingfishers)
303 188 New Zealand Kingfisher (NZ)
Halcyon sancta vagans
R* RS* S RS* RS* RS* RS*
304
305 ORDER PASSERIFORMES
306
307 Family Acanthisittidae  (New Zealand wrens)
308 189 South Island Bush Wren (NZ)
Xenicus longipes longipes
Ex Ex
309 190 South Island Rifleman (NZ)
Acanthisitta chloris chloris
Ex Ex Ex Ex R*
310
311 Family Alaudidae  (larks)
312 191 Skylark (I)
Alauda arvensis
RS* RS* RS* R* RS* RS* R*
313
314 Family Hirundinidae  (swallows and martins)
315 192 Welcome Swallow (NZ)
Hirundo tahitica neoxena
RS* RS* RS* R* RS* RS* RS*
316 193 Australian Tree Martin (Au)
Hirundo nigricans
V
317
318 Family Motacillidae  (wagtails and pipits)
319 194 New Zealand Pipit (NZ)
Anthus novaeseelandiae novaeseelandiae
RS* S S RS* RS* RS* RS*
320
321 Family Campephagidae  (cuckoo-shrikes)
322 195 Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (Au)
Coracina novaehollandiae
V V
323
324 Family Prunellidae  (accentors) Coracina novaehollandiae
325 196 Dunnock (I)
Prunella modularis
R* R* R* R* R* R* R*
326
327 Family Muscicapidae  (warblers, flycatchers, thrushes, etc)
328 197 Blackbird (I)
Turdus merula
R* RS* RS* R* R* R* R*
329 198 Song Thrush (I)
Turdus philomelos
R* RS* RS* R* R* R* R*
330
331 Family Sylviidae  (Old World warblers)
332 199 South Island Fernbird (NZ)
Bowdleria punctata punctata
Ex Ex Ex Ex Ex Ex
333
334 Family Pachycephalidae  (whistlers and allies)
335 200 Yellowhead (NZ)
Mohoua ochrocephala
Ex Ex Ex Ex Ex
336 201 Brown Creeper (NZ)
Mohoua novaeseelandiae
Ex Ex Ex Ir R*
337
338 Family Acanthizidae  (Australasian warblers)
339 202 Grey Warbler (NZ)
Gerygone igata
RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS*
340
341 Family Monarchidae  (monarch flycatchers)
342 203 South Island Fantail (NZ)
Rhipidura fuliginosa fuliginosa
RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS*
343
344 Family Eopsaltriidae  (Australasian robins)
345 204 South Island Tomtit (NZ)
Petroica macrocephala macrocephala
Ex Ex V R* Ex Ex R*
346 205 South Island Robin (NZ)
Petroica australis australis
Ex Ex Ex Ex Ex
347
348 Family Zosteropidae  (white-eyes)
349 206 Silvereye (NZ)
Zosterops lateralis lateralis
RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS*
350
351 Family Meliphagidae  (honeyeaters)
352 207 Bellbird (NZ)
Anthornis melanura melanura
S RS*? RS*? RS* S S RS*
353 208 Tui (NZ)
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae novaeseelandiae
V V R*?
354
355 Family Estrildidae  (twinspots, firetails, waxbills, mannikins)
356
357 209 Diamond Firetail (I)
Emblema guttatum
IED IED
358
359 Family Emberizidae  (buntings, cardinals, tanagers, etc)
360 210 Yellowhammer (I)
Emberiza citrinella
RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS*
361 211 Cirl Bunting (I)
Emberiza cirlus
Ir S Ir RS* Ir Ir R*?
362
363 Family Fringillidae  (finches)
364 212 Chaffinch (I)
Fringilla coelebs
RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS*
365 213 Greenfinch (I)
Carduelis chloris
RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS*
366 214 Goldfinch (I)
Carduelis carduelis
RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS*
367 215 Redpoll (I)
Carduelis flammea
RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS*
368
369 Family Ploceidae  (weaverbirds)
370 216 House Sparrow (I)
Passer domesticus
R* RS* RS* R* RS* RS* R*
371
372 Family Sturnidae  (starlings and oxpeckers)
373 217 Starling (I)
Sturnus vulgaris
RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS*
374 218 Common Myna (I)
Acridotheres tristis
V V V
375
376 Family Callaeidae  (New Zealand wattlebirds)
377 219 South Island Kokako (NZ)
Callaeas cinerea cinerea
Ex Ex
378 220 South Island Saddleback (NZ)
Philesturnus carunculatus carunculatus
Ex Ex Ex
379
380 Family Cracticidae  (bell magpies)
381 221 White-backed Australian Magpie (I)
Gymnorhina tibicen hypoleuca
RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS* RS*
382 222 Black-backed Australian Magpie (I)
Gymnorhina tibicen tibicen
V V
383
384 Family Paradisaeidae  (birds-of-paradise, bower-birds, piopios)
385
386 223 South Island Piopio (NZ)
Turnagra capensis capensis
Ex Ex
387
388 Family Corvidae  (crows and jays)
389
390 224 Rook (I)
Corvus frugilegus
IED IED IED IED IED IED IED
391
392
393 additions
394 225 Chatham Island Albatross (NZ) Diomedea eremita V
395
396 226 Chestnut Teal (Au)  Anas castanea V
397
398 227 Crested Pigeon (I) Geophaps lophotes R*?
399
400 228 Australian Wood Duck (Au)  Chenonetta jubata V
401